Accident Summary Nr: 103004.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while using drill press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1294149.015 | 02/12/2018 | 337110 | Wood-Mode, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 5, 2018, an employee was drilling holes into front frame stiles with a drill press and kept his hand within the two guides that were used to hold the wooden stile in place. The employee stepped on the foot pedal and a hold down pressed against the top, trapping the employee's right hand middle finger. The employee amputated his finger's tip and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1294149.015 | 39 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |