Accident Summary Nr: 102954.015 - Employee sustains partial amputation of finger in fan blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1293828.015 | 02/08/2018 | 811310 | Cj'S Sales And Service Of Ocala, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on February 6, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that repaired and maintained commercial and industrial machinery and equipment. He was inspecting a liquid petroleum gas (LPG)powered generator for oil leaks. His hand came into contact with a blade of the generator's fan. He sustained the partial amputation of the little finger on his right hand. The narrative did not say whether or not he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1293828.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury |