Accident Summary Nr: 102911.015 - Employee falls from ladder and incurs multiple injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1293346.015 | 02/08/2018 | 238160 | J & S Roofing & Const. Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 5, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a two-story residential construction project. He was working from a ladder and setting up a scaffold when he fell, a fall height of 18 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for injuries to his head, spine, and face.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 18 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1293346.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |