Accident Summary Nr: 102901.015 - Employee's thumb is amputated when machine cycled
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1293326.015 | 02/07/2018 | 337127 | Plastic Recycling Of Iowa Falls, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:40 p.m. on January 26, 2018, Employee #1 was pushing a mold door pin into place. The machine cycled, and his thumb was caught between the mold carousel and the frame of the door opening of Machine #7. The cycle of the machine amputated his right thumb. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1293326.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |