Accident Summary Nr: 102899.015 - Employee falls off a ladder and down stairwell, suffers mult

Accident Summary Nr: 102899.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 12/05/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1287815.01502/07/2018611310University Of Michigan Regents

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on December 5, 2017, an employee was standing on a 6 foot step ladder in a stairway while attempting to close a window. The employee fell off of the ladder and down a flight of stairs. The employee suffered head injuries as well as short term memory loss. The employee also suffered a broken arm and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Fall, Fracture, Head, Ladder, Stair, Stair Landing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1287815.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations