Accident Summary Nr: 102899.015 - Employee falls off a ladder and down stairwell, suffers mult
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1287815.015 | 02/07/2018 | 611310 | University Of Michigan Regents |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on December 5, 2017, an employee was standing on a 6 foot step ladder in a stairway while attempting to close a window. The employee fell off of the ladder and down a flight of stairs. The employee suffered head injuries as well as short term memory loss. The employee also suffered a broken arm and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1287815.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |