Accident Summary Nr: 102838.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by dump truck that was backin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1292986.015 | 02/06/2018 | 324121 | Pave-Well Paving Co |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 6, 2018, an employee was operating a dump truck in the stock pile area. The employee was walking to the loading area to speak with a coworker when he was struck by a dump truck that was backing up. The employee suffered crushing injuries to his head and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1292986.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |