Accident: 102830.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By A Metal Sheet Blown By Hig
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1292876.015 | 02/05/2018 | 1791 | 72236 - Basic Construction Llc |
At 4:44 p.m. on February 2, 2018, an employee and a coworker were installing met al decking on top of a roof. The employee was bent over installing a sheet of m etal decking with screws on top of the roof when an unsecured sheet of roof deck ing was blown by a gust of wind and struck the employee. The employee fell appr oximately 39 feet from the building roof and landed on the compact dirt. The em ployee sustained multiple internal organ damage as well as a fractured right leg , spine and pelvis. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1292876.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |