Accident Summary Nr: 102824.015 - Employee falls during personnel hoisting operation and suffe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1292823.015 | 02/05/2018 | 213112 | Cache Trucking, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on January 31, 2018, an employee was being raised approximately 20 feet above the rig floor when the wire rope swivel snagged on a tubing board. When it was dislodged, the employee was jerked upward approximately 10 feet before going into a free fall. The employees fall stopped suddenly and he fractured his pelvis and lower vertebra. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1292823.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drillers, oil well |