Accident Summary Nr: 102813.015 - Employee falls from elevated work platform and fractures bot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1292789.015 | 02/06/2018 | 488119 | City Of Chicago - Dept. Of Aviation - O'Hare Int'L Airport |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on February 5, 2018, an employee was climbing down from a scaffolding platform after painting a wall and lost his balance, falling approximately 5 feet. The employee fractured his left elbow and arm. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1292789.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance |