Accident Summary Nr: 102678.015 - Employee falls through open floor hatch and fractures severa

Accident Summary Nr: 102678.015 -- Report ID: 0150900 -- Event Date: 01/03/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1289959.01501/18/2018922160Town Of Winchester

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 3, 2018, an employee was using thermal imaging camera when he fell through an open hatch in the floor and fell approximately 8 feet. The employee fractured several ribs and punctured a lung when he struck the ground. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fall, Floor Opening, Fracture, Lung, Puncture

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1289959.015 53 F Hospitalized injury Firefighting occupations