Accident Summary Nr: 102660.015 - Employee's fingers and crushed while removing scrap from a b
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1291589.015 | 01/31/2018 | 332111 | Presrite Corp. |
Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on January 23, 2018, an employee reached into a finished parts bin to retrieve a piece of scrap, known as a cap. The parts fall into the bin after being cut to length in a shear. As the employee was grabbing the scrap part, the machine cut a part and it fell into the bin, catching the employee's fingers between the scrap he was retrieving and the part. The employee fractured left index finger and lacerated r three other fingers on his left hand. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1291589.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |