Accident Summary Nr: 102611.015 - Employee injures back while driving earth mover downhill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1290295.015 | 01/24/2018 | 811310 | Coburn Equipment Rentals |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 17, 2018, an employee was operating a Cat 657 earth mover at a new residential construction site when it began a jolting movement as it went downhill. The employee stopped the equipment and sat down next to it due to back pains. The employee was taken to Hoag Irvine, where he was hospitalized for several days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1290295.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |