Accident Summary Nr: 102600.015 - Employee catches finger under cant and amputates fingertip

Accident Summary Nr: 102600.015 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 02/08/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1290880.01501/29/2018321113Cersosimo Lumber Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on February 8, 2018, an employee was feeding cants into the Re-saw when one of the carts slid off of the feed table. The employee was putting the cant back on the feed table and caught his left hand's middle finger underneath the cant, crushing the tip of it. The employee amputated his fingertip. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Finger, Table Saw

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1290880.015 56 M Non Hospitalized injury Sawing machine operators