Accident Summary Nr: 102600.015 - Employee catches finger under cant and amputates fingertip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1290880.015 | 01/29/2018 | 321113 | Cersosimo Lumber Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on February 8, 2018, an employee was feeding cants into the Re-saw when one of the carts slid off of the feed table. The employee was putting the cant back on the feed table and caught his left hand's middle finger underneath the cant, crushing the tip of it. The employee amputated his fingertip. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1290880.015 | 56 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |