Accident Summary Nr: 102517.015 - Employee catches fingertip between two magnets and amputates

Accident Summary Nr: 102517.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 01/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1290140.01501/24/2018311520Superior Dairy, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on January 15, 2018, an employee was conducting research to see how the company could make an equipment piece operate more efficiently. The employee was changing the magnets from the servo and had picked up a replacement magnet. The employee trapped his finger between two magnets when a second magnet pulled the first against it and crushed his fingertip, amputating it from his finger. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Finger, Magnet

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1290140.015 32 M Non Hospitalized injury Computer programmers