Accident Summary Nr: 102507.015 - Employee's hand is amputated while operating a table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1290002.015 | 01/24/2018 | 321920 | Tri City Crating And Packing |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on November 22, 2017, all the employees gathered in the shop adjacent to the one which housed the table saw since the work day was over. The employees were sharing food provided by another employee. Employee #1 went back into the adjacent shop alone to clean up prior to leaving. Employee #1 began to make the crosscut on the strips he had previously cut to complete the 5 inch squares. He had not been trained to perform this cut. The employees' left hand came in contact with the revolving blade of the table saw. He sustained an injury to his thumb and 2 fingers of his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1290002.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |