Accident Summary Nr: 102442.015 - Employee falls from flatbed trailer and incurs skull fractur
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1259757.015 | 08/28/2017 | 238110 | Ely Concrete Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on August 24, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a concrete company, was engaged in concrete work at a multiemployer job site. Employee #1 then loaded an S-22E Laser Screed onto a flatbed trailer for transport to another job site. Employee #1 fell off the flatbed trailer, a fall height of 5 feet, and struck the back of his head on the concrete pavement. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his skull.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1259757.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: |