Accident Summary Nr: 102426.015 - Employee is struck by a concrete beam and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1289359.015 | 01/23/2018 | 236220 | Fisher Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on January 23, 2017, an employee was standing beneath a beam of a building when it came loose and struck him. The employee was crushed and killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 3 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1289359.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: |