Accident Summary Nr: 102398.015 - Employee falls through skylight and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 102398.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 01/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1289099.01501/19/20181761238160136861 - William Mcduffie

Abstract: On January 15, 2018, an employee was removing screws from a metal roof panel, when he stepped into a skylight and fell 20 feet. The employee struck an automotive lift/concrete floor and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Roof, Skylight

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1289099.015 37 M Fatality Occupation not reported