Accident Summary Nr: 102377.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 102377.015 -- Report ID: 0454715 -- Event Date: 01/09/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1288980.01501/19/2018326191The Praxis Companies, Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 9, 2018, Employee #1 was on a roof, evaluating the problem with two exhaust fans. The employee picked up a belt from one of the exhaust fans and turned to walk to the other side of the roof. He slipped and fell forward, 14 feet through a skylight to the concrete floor below. Employee #1 suffered a sacral fracture, abrasion of the left forearm, a radial head fracture with blunt force trauma, as well as multiple fractures of the pelvis and a spinal compression fracture. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Abrasion, Concrete Slab, Fall, Fall Protection, Forearm, Fracture, Head, Leg, Pelvis, Roof, Skylight, Spine, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1288980.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations