Accident Summary Nr: 102372.015 - Employee is injured when struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1288962.015 | 01/19/2018 | 331222 | Taubensee Steel & Wire Company |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on January 11, 2018, Employee #1 was walking to his work location. As he came to the end of a row of racking, a forklift with a coil of steel wire was approaching the rack. The forklift stopped at an intersection and the employee waved to the operator. He thought that he had the operator's attention; however, the operator did not see the employee walking in front of the rack. The forklift operator proceeded to place the coil into an open space on the rack, striking Employee #1. The employee sustained a broken left femur and a broken right foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1288962.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |