Accident Summary Nr: 102371.015 - Employee's leg is fractured when struck by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1282915.015 | 12/11/2017 | 311991 | Taylor Farms Maryland Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on December 10, 2017, Employee #1 left his area, where he had been dumping boxes, to speak to a coworker. The forklift operator was in this 10 by 14 area, loading boxes. Employee #1 finished his conversation, and began to walk back to his station. As the forklift operator placed his pallet down and began to reverse, Employee #1 walked behind the forklift, and was struck by the forklift. His coworkers lifted him away from the area and called emergency services. The employee and was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1282915.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |