Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 102366.015 - Employee Is Knocked Into Excavation Hole And Is Killed

Accident: 102366.015 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 12/19/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1284582.01512/20/20171542136707 - Wiggins Construction Co. Of Monroe, Inc.

On December 19, 2017, an employee was supervising the excavation of a hole for a concrete foundation being dug out by a coworker. The employee was standing nea r the excavation and was struck by the excavator's back end when his coworker be gan to rotate the excavator's bucket. The employee was knocked into the 15 foot deep hole. The employee died later from his injuries.

Keywords: excavation, excavator, fall, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1284582.015 75 M Fatality Occupation not reported