Accident Summary Nr: 102352.015 - Employee falls from ladder and sustains fractured vertebra
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1288785.015 | 01/19/2018 | 488190 | Gulfstream Aerospace Services Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on December 12, 2017, an employee was checking control cables and fittings inside of an aircraft's tail using a fixed ladder. The ladder was installed on the aircraft as a walking/working surface. The aircraft was in a weather controlled aircraft hanger. The ladder was approximately 96 inches tall and used for access to cowling. The employee was working with a coworker who was in the cockpit. The employee was completely turned around not facing the ladder. The employee slipped and slid down the ladder and fell on a concrete surface. The employee sustained a fractured vertebrae. Employee #1 was .
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1288785.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |