Accident Summary Nr: 102336.015 - Employee's right thumb and pinky finger are amputated by dri
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1288695.015 | 01/17/2018 | 332999 | Standard Iron, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on January 9, 2018, Employee #1 was assisting a coworker to drill holes in a steel pipe, using a Clasuing multiple headed drill press. As the coworker turned the pipe, Employee #1's hand was moved into the point of operation of the drill press. Employee#1's gloved right hand became caught in the unguarded rotating drill bit, causing the amputation of his right thumb and pinky finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1288695.015 | 48 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |