Accident Summary Nr: 102318.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between an I-beam and excava
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1288571.015 | 01/18/2018 | 238910 | Michael Maceachern |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. in January 18, 2018, Employee #1 was assigned to use a Toro compact backhoe (model number: 23163) to begin the excavation of a basement at a residential property. The employee was working alone, while his coworker and owner where in route to the jobsite. As Employee #1 was digging in the north corner of the basement, he became caught between the backhoe and an I-beams that had been supporting the house. Employee #1's upper torso and neck were crushed, resulting in his death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 3 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1288571.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |