Accident Summary Nr: 102317.015 - Employee's right hand is fractured by parts washer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1288570.015 | 01/18/2018 | 561310 | Advance Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:50 p.m. on January 10, 2018, Employee #1 was loading parts into a bin for washing. After loading the bin, Employee #1 pushed it into a parts washer and initiated lowering of the washer doors and the washing cycle. During washing, Employee #1 noticed that the bin was sticking out of the outbound side of the washer. Without hitting the "stop" or "up" button, Employee #1 reached into the washer to reposition the bin. The inbound door of the washer came down on Employee #1's right hand, fracturing it. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1288570.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |