Accident Summary Nr: 102311.015 - Worker's hips, legs are crushed when form falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1251302.015 | 08/01/2017 | 238110 | Guy Yocom Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 19, 2017, Employee #1, a carpenter employed by a construction company, was part of a crew setting wooden forms for a two-story building's 25-foot tall concrete column. As Employee #1 was climbing down from the top of the wooden form, which was not supported/braced, the form started to fall toward the second floor concrete deck. The form came to rest on top of the decking, pinning Employee #1 between the decking and the form. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a crushed pelvis and crushed legs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 2 | 25 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1251302.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |