Accident: 102311.015 - Worker'S Hips, Legs Are Crushed When Form Falls
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1251302.015 | 08/01/2017 | Guy Yocom Construction, Inc. |
At 8:00 a.m. on July 19, 2017, Employee #1, a carpenter employed by a constructi on company, was part of a crew setting wooden forms for a two-story building's 2 5-foot tall concrete column. As Employee #1 was climbing down from the top of t he wooden form, which was not supported/braced, the form started to fall toward the second floor concrete deck. The form came to rest on top of the decking, pin ning Employee #1 between the decking and the form. Emergency services were call ed, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treate d for a crushed pelvis and crushed legs.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 2 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1251302.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Forming FatCause: |