Accident Summary Nr: 102298.015 - Employee catches sleeve with rotating drill bit and fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1288353.015 | 01/18/2018 | 335311 | Pennsylvania Transformer Technology, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on January 17, 2018, an employee was using a drill press where the drill bit was rotating. The employee caught his clothing with the bit when he was surfacing an ASA face. The employee had his arm pulled into the drill press and fractured his left arm in multiple places as well and dislocating his elbow. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1288353.015 | 69 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |