Accident Summary Nr: 102291.015 - Employee sustains broken back and paralysis after falling fr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1288339.015 | 01/17/2018 | 721214 | Mountain High Reunited, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on December 17, 2017, an employee was boarding a ski lift chair to travel to the bottom of the hill. The employee was caught by the chair and was pulled out over the staging area. The lift operator saw that there was someone hanging from the chair and stopped the lift. The employee struggled to hold on to the chair. The employee fell approximately 30 feet onto pads set by ski patrol. The employee sustained a fracture to the back resulting in paralysis at and below the waist. The employee was transported to a medical center and hospitalized for approximately 2 weeks followed by approximately one month in a rehabilitation center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1288339.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury |