Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 102284.015 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Ladder Contacts Power Line

Accident: 102284.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 01/10/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1288263.01501/11/2018Overlook Harvesting Company, Llc

At 11:45 a.m. on January 10, 2018, an employee was moving an aluminum ladder, me asuring 19.7 feet long, from one tree to another when it contacted a 7,200 V pow er line that was located overhead. As a result, the employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: electrocuted, ladder, power lines, struck against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1288263.015 30 M Fatality Laborers, except construction