Accident Summary Nr: 102266.015 - Employee is struck and back is fractured by falling steel fr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1288168.015 | 11/02/2017 | 238120 | Peterson Beckner Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 31, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in ground-level steel erection work at a job site. Employee #1 was handling steel braces when a steel pipe/frame came loose from a tent, fell, and struck the employee. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a lower back fracture and a head injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | New project or new addition | 1 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1288168.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |