Accident Summary Nr: 102259.015 - Employee amputates finger in router blade and lacerates two
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1288090.015 | 01/16/2018 | 321999 | Beaver Holdings, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on September 14, 2017, an employee was using a router table equipped with a slitter type cutter to cut slits into wooden cabinet door styles and rails in the door cell department. The employee left the router running while wiping wood dust off of the off-feed side of the router table with his hand and hit the router cutter, amputating the first joint of the employee's left ring finger and lacerated the fingernail on his left middle finger and index finger. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1288090.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators |