Accident Summary Nr: 102240.015 - Employee amputates finger in the running chain and sprocket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1276227.015 | 11/07/2017 | 337122 | Ikea Industry Danville |
Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on November 6, 2017, an employee was operating a Holzma machine and was replacing the chain onto a sprocket when the machine cycled itself. The employee amputated his right hand's index finger when his hand was caught in the chain and sprocket. Hospitalization was not required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1276227.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Furniture and wood finishers |