Accident Summary Nr: 102228.015 - Employee falls from roof and incurs facial and arm fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1287892.015 | 01/16/2018 | 238160 | Alphas Roofing |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 13, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in roofing work at a multiemployer construction project, a two-story residential structure. He fell from the roof's edge, a fall height of 19 feet, and his personal fall arrest system failed to break his fall. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for facial fractures and arm fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 19 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1287892.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 19 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |