Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 102226.015 - Employee Contacts An Overhead Power Line And Is Electrocuted

Accident: 102226.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 01/10/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1287806.01501/11/2018Robert Sean Looney

At 1:05 p.m. on January 10, 2018, an employee and coworkers were erecting a tubu lar welded frame scaffold in front of a commercial building in order to repair t he top four feet of brick at the front of the building. The scaffold was erected four tiers high, near an energized, uninsulated power line (13.2 kV phase to ph ase). The minimum required clearance distance of 10 feet was not maintained. As the construction of the scaffold was almost complete with only the last few pie ces of guardrail to be installed, the employee inadvertently contacted the power line with a 7-foot long piece of metal scaffolding. The employee was electrocu ted as a result.

Keywords: electrocuted, power lines, scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1287806.015 21 M Fatality Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Exterior masonry
FatCause: