Accident Summary Nr: 102211.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated while removing concrete vau

Accident Summary Nr: 102211.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 01/08/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1287785.01501/12/2018327390Wilbert Funeral Services Inc.

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on January 8, 2018, an employee was removing concrete vault from form with pendant controlled hoist. Part of sling came off of the form attachment point, resulting in uncontrolled movement of the form/vault. Fingers were around a rail on the form and either the uncontrolled movement or that the form fell to another part of the form resulted in the amputation.

Keywords: Amputation, Crushed, Finger, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Sling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1287785.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction