Accident Summary Nr: 102163.015 - Employee injured when struck by a tilter machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1287445.015 | 01/10/2018 | 424470 | Boar'S Head Provisions Co, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 p.m. on December 28, 2017, an employee was cleaning the floors surrounding a vat tilter machine. The tilter machine was in the raised position and suddenly lost pressure striking the employee which resulted in fractures to the vertebrae, nerve damage to the neck and left arm, and broken bones.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1287445.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |