Accident Summary Nr: 102134.015 - Employee falls through skylight and incurs head trauma

Accident Summary Nr: 102134.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 01/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1287247.01501/11/2018238220Askew & Workers Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on January 5, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a two-story commercial building. He ascended to the roof to retrieve a board. Employee #1 fell through the skylight to a wooden deck, a fall height of approximately 14 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for traumatic head injuries.

Keywords: Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Roof, Skull, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   2 14

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1287247.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: