Accident Summary Nr: 102134.015 - Employee falls through skylight and incurs head trauma
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1287247.015 | 01/11/2018 | 238220 | Askew & Workers Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on January 5, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a two-story commercial building. He ascended to the roof to retrieve a board. Employee #1 fell through the skylight to a wooden deck, a fall height of approximately 14 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for traumatic head injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 14 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1287247.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |