Accident Summary Nr: 102105.015 - Worker erecting joists falls and incurs multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1251250.015 | 07/31/2017 | 236210 | Gonsalves & Santucci, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 27, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction site for a two-story multifamily residential building. He was placing wood joists and plywood to create a roof working surface. As he worked from a joist beam, he fell through the joists to the concrete surface, a fall height of approximately 13.5 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for internal bleeding, a fractured collarbone, three fractured ribs, and lacerations throughout his body.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 14 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1251250.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Hoisting Bundles Fatality Cause: |