Accident Summary Nr: 102102902 - Employee killed in robotic weld cell

Accident Summary Nr: 102102902 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 08/27/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12209089708/27/199934690Midwest Stamping Co. Regent Plant

Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was called to a robotic cell because a pin was sticking. Instead of following proper procedures and opening the gate, which would have shut down the unit, for some reason he climbed over the 6 ft high fence and tried to repair the unit while the robot was operating. Employee #1 became caught in the machine and was killed. He had received about five or six weeks of training and had worked on robots since March of 1999. Entering the cell in this manner was forbidden by company regulations.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, ROBOT, STUCK, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122090897 Fatality Other Occupation not reported