Accident Summary Nr: 102097.015 - Employee falls from roof and incurs multiple fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 102097.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 10/25/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1286932.01501/10/2018238210Arrowhead Telecom Construction Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 25, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a telecommunications construction company, was on a building roof and installing fiber optic cable when he fell from the roof's edge. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractured, including a fractured collarbone.

Keywords: Building, Collarbone, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Roof, Telecom Work

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1286932.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction