Accident Summary Nr: 102042.015 - Worker falls from top plate, incurs brain injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1256604.015 | 08/15/2017 | 238130 | Silverado Framing & Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on July 11, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction framing company, was working at a construction site for new single-family residences. He was working from the top plates above a house's garage door header and manually detaching a set of joists from a hoisting apparatus. An unsecured joist shifted and struck Employee #1, who fell to the concrete surface below, a fall height of approximately 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a concussion, brain hemorrhaging, and lacerations to his right elbow.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1256604.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury |