Accident Summary Nr: 102020.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures when struck by falling
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1286438.015 | 12/28/2017 | 321219 | Masonite Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 26, 2017, Employee #1 was conducting an annual inventory of door skins. In the same area, a forklift operator was lifting two pallets of the door skins. As the pallets were being lifted, the top pallet started to shift, and the operator attempted to lower the pallets. While the pallets were being lowered, the top pallet fell from the forklift and hit a stack of door skin pallets that were next to the forklift. The top two pallets of the stack struck the employee, fracturing his pelvis, right leg and ribs. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1286438.015 | 53 | F | Hospitalized injury |