Accident Summary Nr: 101999.015 - Employee's finger is caught in a conveyor and is later amput
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1286367.015 | 12/29/2017 | 311615 | Farmers Pride Incorporated |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on December 15, 2017, an employee was resting on a conveyor belt guard when the conveyor started. The employee's glove was caught in the conveyor link and pinched the middle finger. When the employee pulled the hand back, the skin was pulled from the finger. The last knuckle of the middle finger was surgically removed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1286367.015 | 25 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |