Accident Summary Nr: 101994.015 - Employee trips on lag bolt protruding from floor and injures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1286327.015 | 12/19/2017 | 5085 | 453998 | 317719165 - Surplus Asset Management Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on December 15, 2017, a temporary employee was tasked with disassembling storage racks. The employee turned to help a coworker and tripped over a lag bolt that was holding a storage rack to the ground. The employee sustained injuries to a hip.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 30 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1286327.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |