Accident Summary Nr: 101931.015 - Employee falls from ladder and incurs multiple fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1286000.015 | 01/04/2018 | 238160 | Titan Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on December 29, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a two-story commercial building. He was working from an unsecured Louisville FE3224 24-foot fiberglass extension ladder when the ladder kicked out. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of approximately 14 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for fractures to his cheek, wrist, and ribs, as well as facial lacerations and broken teeth.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1286000.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sheet metal workers | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |