Accident Summary Nr: 101917.015 - Employee is caught between truck and borer, leg is later amp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1285929.015 | 01/03/2018 | 237120 | Pretec Directional Drilling, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 2, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a drilling company, were working at a pipeline installation project. Employee #1 was filling fuel cans in a 12-foot by 15-foot metal-framed warming tent. The coworker, who was driving a 1-ton pickup truck, pulled the truck up to the warming tent and then entered the tent. Approximately 10 minutes later, the truck unexpectedly began to roll into the tent. Employee #1 was caught between the truck's front bumper and a 9,900-pound underground boring machine, and his right leg was crushed. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported and admitted to the hospital. As a result of the crushing injury, Employee #1's right leg required surgical amputation up to the patella (kneecap).
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1285929.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |