Accident Summary Nr: 101899.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1285664.015 | 07/12/2017 | 5084 | 423830 | 317717581 - Raymond Handling Concepts Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on July 12, 2017, an employee was working inside a Kardex Remstar Machine. A coworker was outside of the machine operating the controls manually. The machine collapsed on the employee and the employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1285664.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |