Accident Summary Nr: 101863.015 - Employee burns and amputates finger while attending a packag

Accident Summary Nr: 101863.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 12/01/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1281784.01512/06/2017326199Unette Corporation

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on December 1, 2017, an employee was repositioning plastic material on a roller of a A3-Flexible packaging machine as it was coming down to the heat dyes to seal the packaged material. The employee's hand grazed the heated dye metal and the employee's hand was burned. The employee then jerked his hand down toward the cutting blades as they were closing. He amputated the tip of his right index finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Burn, Equipment Operator, Finger, Hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1281784.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Packaging and filling machine operators