Accident Summary Nr: 101857.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated while clearing a jam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1285691.015 | 01/02/2018 | 321920 | Ohio Valley Stave, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on December 29, 2017, an employee was clearing a jam when he grabbed a hold of the machine to help himself up. The employee's glove made contact with the equipment's chain and sprocket and was pulled into the machine. The employee's fingertip was amputated, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1285691.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine feeders and offbearers |